DAY 2:  Thursday, 10th June, 2021

0800 – 0830 Registration
----------------------------------------------------------

Plenary Session 3, New Library Conference Hall

Chairperson: Dr. Nkanileka Mgonda, School of Education, University of Dar es Salaam

0830 – 0945 Keynote Speakers

Presenter: Prof. Elifas Tozo Bisanda, Vice Chancellor, Open University of Tanzania

Topic: Expanding Learning Opportunities through Open and Distance Learning

 

Presenter: Prof. (H) Dr. Dr. h. c. mult. Heribert Hinzen, Former Director, DVV International; Vice President, PIMA 

Topic: The 50 years of Education Never Ends: The contribution of President Nyerere to the development of adult education and lifelong learning in Tanzania and Globally

 

Presenter: Prof. Wan Xiulan, Zhejiung Normal University

Topic: China's Current Rural Talent Cultivation Projects and their Lessons for International Community

 

Discussion (15 minutes)

0945 – 1045 Plenary Session 4, New Library Conference Hall

Chairperson: Dr. Hillary Dachi, School of Education, University of Dar es Salaam 

Presenter (15 minutes for each)

Topic:

1)      Clara Hyldgaard Nanka and

Henrik Nordvall. 

Department of Behavioural Sciences and Learning, Linköping University, Sweden

Movements and Continuity: The role of social movements in the long-term Swedish involvement in Tanzanian Folk Developments Colleges

 

2)      Henrik Nordvall

Department of Behavioural Sciences and Learning, Linköping University, Sweden

Pamela Wadende,

Kisii University, and

Maurice Amutabi,

Lukenya University

Study Circles: The Kenyan interpretation

 

3)      Wamaungo Juma Abdu

Kyambogo University

Mustofa Kamil,

Elih Sudiapermana, Nike Kamarubian Sardin, Jajart S Ardiwinata, Ihat Hatimah, and Uyu Wahyudi

Universitas Pendidikan Indonesia

Community Education and Microcredit Accessibility for Financial Empowerment and Entrepreneurship Knowledge Enhancement of the Poor Communities: A Comparative study between Uganda and Indonesia

 

Discussion session (15 minutes)

1045 – 1115 TEA BREAK 5 – 1100 COFFEE BREAK
----------------------------------------------------------

1115 – 1215 Plenary Session 5, New Library Conference Hall

Chairperson: Prof. Eustella Bhalalusesa, School of Education, University of Dar es Salaam

Presenter (15 minutes for each)

Topic:

1)      Placidius Ndibalema, University of Dodoma-Tanzania

Cyberbullying among Youth in Higher Learning Institutions in Tanzania: An emerging ethical dilemma in the digital age

2)      Adella Raymond, Mkwawa University College of Education

Revisiting Formal Education Provision for Pastoral Groups in Tanzania: A review of literature

3)      Eugenia J. Kafanabo, School of Education, University of Dar es Salaam

Adult Education Curriculum on Literacy and Numeracy Skills: A catalyst to achieving self-reliance

Discussion Session (15 Minutes)

 1215 – 1300 - Plenary Session 6, New Library Conference Hall

 Chairperson: Dr. Godfrey Magoti Mnubi, Institute of Adult Education, Tanzania

Presenter (15 minutes each)

Topic

1)  Philipo Lonati Sanga, School of Education, University of Dar es Salaam

Open and Distance Learning for Widening Access to Higher Education in Tanzania: Phenomenological study of blended learning programmes at UDSM

2)  Hafsat Abdullahi Umar

Bayero University Kano, Nigeria

Gender Equality: A panacea towards discrimination on women education in Nigeria.

Discussion Session (15 minutes)

 

1300– 1400  LUNCH BREAK
----------------------------------------------------------

1400 – 1500 Plenary Session 7, New Library Conference Hall

Chairperson: Dr. Eugenia Kafanabo, School of Education, University of Dar es Salaam

Presenter (15 minutes for each)

Topic

1)  Joshua Edward, Institute of Adult Education, Tanzania

50 Years of Adult education in Tanzania. Facilitators and barriers on utilizing web 2.0 technologies for scholarly communication in Adult learning programs

2)  Godfrey Magoti Mnubi,

Institute of Adult Education, Tanzania

andFidelice Mbaruku Mafumiko,

Chief Chemist’s Office

Fifty Years of Adult Education in Tanzania: Lessons Toward Becoming a Middle-Income Country by 2025

3)      Jeon Only, Kyonggi University & Chang, Kyungwon,  Kyonggi University

Development and Effectiveness of Global Citizenship Education for Adults using Appreciative Inquiry

Discussion Session (15 minutes)


1500– 15
20 TEA/COFFEE BREAK
----------------------------------------------------------

Parallel Sessions 1520 – 1620 (15 minutes for each presenter)

Venue

New Library Conference Hall

SoED Board Room

New Library Audition Room

SoED Multimedia Room

Theme

 Comparative and International Adult Education

 

Reminiscences of Adult Education in Tanzania

 

Optimizing the Benefits of Adult Learning

 

Towards Inclusive and Equitable quality Education for All

 

Chairperson

 Dr. Gennes Hendry Shirima

Dr. Joyce  Mbepera

Dr. Deveotha Marwa

Dr. Fortunatha Matiba

Presenter & Topic

1)      Daniel Biadh

PhD Candidate,  Linköping University

Topic: Designing Education for Local Parliamentarians in Sweden: Choices, dilemmas and consequences

 

1)      Ahadi Anania, School of Education, University of Dar es Salaam

 Anathe R. Kimaro & Bernadetha B. Kapinga, Institute of Adult Education, Tanzania

Topic:  An Analysis of the Adult Education Programmes Implemented by Institute of Adult Education, Tanzania

 

1)      Mugabe Mtani, Anathe R. Kimaro & Bernadetha B. Kapinga,

Institute of Adult Education, Tanzania

Topic: Scaling-up Capacity of Higher Learning Institution in Preparing Quality Adult Educators in Tanzania

 

1)      Abdallah, Nzowa, postrgraduate student, School of Education, University of Dar es Salaam

Topic: Towards Raising the Voice of Marginalized Adult Female Domestic Workers in Tanzania Mainland.

 

 

2) Titilayo Adeoye Ajadi &

Ademola Ajani Adeleke,

University of Ibadan, Nigeria

Topic: Psychosocial Factors as Predictors of Academic Self-Efficacy among Secondary School Students in Oyo State, Nigeria

2)  Delphine Cosmas Njewele,

Department of Creative Arts,

University of Dar es Salaam

Topic: Validity and Usefulness of Indigenous Education in the Globalized World: A case study of initiation rites among Wamakonde of Southern Tanzania

2) Danlami Hayyo, School of Continuing Education, Bayero University Kano.

&

Auwalu Shuaibu Muhammad,  Federal University Gusau

Topic: Impact of Entrepreneurial Education on Youth Readiness to Business in Kano State.

2)Varga-Toldi, University of  Pannonia

Topic: Perceived Knowledge Transfer Competences of Management Consultants

 

 

 

 

3) Helena Colliander, Division of Education and Adult Learning Linköping University

Topic: The Folk Development Colleges in Tanzania: A research review

 

3)  Ibrahim Yunus Rashid, Postgraduate student,  School of Education, University of Dar es Salaam

 Topic: Impact of Managerial Practices for Parental Involvement on Performance of Non-Government Secondary Schools in Dar es Salaam

 

3) Simon Peter Ngalomba, School of Education, University of Dar es Salaam

Topic: Entrepreneurial Intentions among University Students in Tanzania

 

 

3) Paschal B. Nade

The Nelson Mandela Institute of Science and and Technology

Arusha

Topic: Crafting Innovativeness    for Youth   Entrepreneurship Development in Tanzania: Are graduates innovators or imitators?p

Discussion (15 Min)

Discussion (15 Min)

Discussion (15 Min)

Discussion (15 Min)

1620– 1650 Wrap-up from workshops

1650 – 1720 Closing, New Library Conference Hall


.

 

partinership

  • ADEM_logo.jpg
  • GCLA_logo.jpg
  • IAE_logo.jpg
  • MoE_logo_2.jpg
  • NECTA_logo.jpg
  • NMB_logo.jpg
  • TIE_logo.jpg
  • UDM_logo.jpg
  • UDOM_logo.jpg
  • VETA_logo.jpg
  • VHS_logo.jpg

More Information